Clarification Text

DISCLOSURE TEXT FOR ITS USERS

This Clarification Text acts as the data controller. ÜZÜMCÜ TIBBI DEVICE VE MEDİKAL GAZ SİSTEMLERİ TİC. A.S. ("ÜZÜMCÜ") in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("Law") in order to make explanations and inform about the processing of the personal data of ÜZÜMCÜ customers / users. You can access detailed information about the processing of your personal data you share with ÜZÜMCÜ from the ÜZÜMCÜ Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy (KVK Policy) at www.uzumcu.com.

 

1. Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Your personal data collected by ÜZÜMCÜ will be processed within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law for the following purposes. Within the scope of planning and execution of the activities required to recommend and promote the products and services offered by ÜZÜMCÜ according to the likes, usage habits and needs of the relevant people;

 

• Planning and / or execution of customer / user satisfaction activities - Planning and / or performing market research activities for the sales and marketing of products and services

Planning and / or execution of marketing processes of products and / or services

• Within the scope of planning and / or execution of the relevant processes in order to obtain the highest benefit from the products or services offered by ÜZÜMCÜ, our business units carry out the necessary works to make the relevant people benefit from the products and services offered by ÜZÜMCÜ and the relevant business processes;

Planning and / or execution of the sales processes of products and / or services

Planning and / or execution of post-sales support activities

Planning and / or execution of customer / user relationship management processes

• Tracking of customer / user requests and / or complaints

• Following the contract processes and / or legal requests within the scope of ensuring the legal, technical and commercial job security of ÜZÜMCÜ and the related persons in business relations with it;

• Planning and / or execution of ÜZÜMCÜ audit activities

• Planning and execution of operational activities necessary to ensure that ÜZÜMCÜ activities are carried out in accordance with company procedures and / or relevant legislation.

• Ensuring the safety of ÜZÜMCÜ operations

• Ensuring that the data are accurate and up-to-date

• Providing information to the authorized institutions arising from the legislation, within the scope of carrying out the necessary work by our relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by ÜZÜMCÜ and carrying out the related business processes;

Planning, auditing and execution of information security processes

• Establishing and managing information technology infrastructure

Follow-up of finance and / or accounting works

• Follow-up of legal affairs

• Planning and / or execution of activities of efficiency / productivity and / or appropriateness analysis of business activities

• Planning and execution of business activities

Planning and execution of corporate communication activities

• Planning and execution of logistics activities - Planning and execution of production and / or operation processes within the scope of planning and execution of commercial and / or business strategies of ÜZÜMCÜ;

• Execution of strategic planning activities

 

1. Transfer Purpose with Parties to Which Personal Data can be Transferred

Your personal data collected by ÜZÜMCÜ, the planning and execution of the commercial and / or business strategies of the company detailed above, the necessary work by our relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by the company and the execution of the related business processes, the legal procedures of the company and the relevant persons who have a business relationship with the Company. To our affiliates, shareholders, business partners (only anonymously), legally authorized public institutions and private persons for the purposes of ensuring technical and commercial occupational safety, carrying out the necessary work by our business units to benefit the relevant persons from the products and services offered by the company, and conducting the relevant business processes. and with other persons within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law.

1. Method and Legal Reason of Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data is collected by ÜZÜMCÜ through channels such as e-mail, related websites and mobile applications, via social media accounts that you allow ÜZÜMCÜ to access electronically and / or via the call center. Your personal data can also be processed and shared within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law and in line with the legal reasons and purposes specified in Articles 1 and 2 of this Clarification and Consent Text.

1. Personal Data Processed by ÜZÜMCÜ with Your Explicit Consent and Processing Purposes

ÜZÜMCÜ will be able to process your personal data specified below within the scope of your express consent given by your approval of this Clarification and Consent Text for the purposes stated below.

- Your identity information, contact information, customer and customer transaction information and marketing information that you have shared within the scope of your legal relationship with ÜZÜMCÜ are within the scope of planning and execution of the marketing processes of products and services and planning and execution of the relevant processes to obtain the highest benefit from the products and services offered by the company. Making e-mail push notifications by ÜZÜMCÜ, determining user habits, targeting, profiling and analyzing, offering discounted campaigns, offering customized content, digital marketing, remarketing, advertising, planning and developing the processes related to ÜZÜMCÜ business and strategies. Market research within the scope of evaluation, analysis and optimization activities regarding advertisements, planning and execution of market research activities for the sales and marketing of the products and services offered by the company It can be processed and shared for the purposes of making advertisements and surveys.

- In addition, within the scope of your legal relationship with ÜZÜMCÜ, your user name, order information, address, etc. Your user information can be shared with restaurants in order to plan and execute the performance management processes of the restaurants and to prevent fraudulent activities.

1. Rights of Personal Data Owner

Within the scope of Article 11 of the Law, you are given the following rights as personal data owner: